2018-2019 Graduate Catalog 
    
    Aug 26, 2019  
2018-2019 Graduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Law, LLM


Law, Master of Laws in United States Business Law (LL.M)

The LL.M degree is for foreign lawyers. It is a one-year program, intended for students who have earned a foreign law degree and desire to augment their existing education with training in United States business law. The program is based on the existing concentration in Business Transactions, with the addition of an introductory course designed to introduce foreign-educated lawyers to the structure of the American legal system and the basics of U.S. law.

Students must complete the following courses: Credit Hours
LAW 988 - The Structure and Operation of the American Legal System   2
LAW 990 - Issues in the Law   2
LAW 814 - Professional Responsibility   3
LAW 818 - Fundamental Concepts of Income Taxation   3
LAW 827 - Business Associations   3
LAW 842 - Contract Drafting   2
LAW 940 - Land Finance Law   3
LAW 972 - Income Taxation of Business Organizations   3
LAW 841 - Secured Transactions   3
Total credit hours 24

LL.M. candidates would have the option of registering for up to one additional law school course to supplement the required courses.

Admissions Criteria: Applicants will be required to (1) hold a foreign law degree (such as an LL.B.) qualifying them to apply for or sit for a licensing examination that would enable them to practice law in their home jurisdiction and (2) demonstrate a command of the English language sufficient to allow them to achieve success in their course work here in the United States. The first of these qualifications will be highly variable and dependent upon the country and jurisdiction in which the prospective student practices or lives. Prospective applicants to the LL.M. program will be required to show unequivocal proof of their graduation from a recognized degree granting institution in their home country before gaining admission to the degree program. 

Language Requirements: Students for whom English is not their first language must submit a score of at least 570 (paper-based exam) or 88 (internet-based exam) points on the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) exam, or a score of at least 6.5 on the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), or other comparable evidence of English proficiency in order to be considered for admission to the LL.M. program.

Admission Requirements: Applicants with degrees from foreign institutions must have earned a minimum of a 2.0 on a 4.0 scale or its equivalent on all undergraduate work and must have been in good academic standing upon graduation from their legal degree granting institution.

Continuous Funding: Before admission can be granted, applicants must document availability of sufficient funds for 12 months of studies, either in the form of savings, grants, loans, or otherwise reliable sources of funding. Please visit http://law.utk.edu/financial-services/tuition-and-fees/ for the most current estimate of expenses.